Is Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • tomato paste, parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Roasted Red Sweet Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Red Cabbage Juice (Color), With Calcium Disodium Edta, Bha And Bht To Protect Flavor

Check Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roasted Sweet Red Pepper Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping