No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

goat cheese dip (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), goat cheese (goat milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, enzymes, salt), angel shredded parmesan (cow skim milk(pasteurized part), cultures, microbial rennet, salt, cellulose (anticaking)), black pepper), tomato basil topping (roasted marinated tomatoes (tomatoes, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, organic vinegar, salt, spices), extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, basil), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 | Spoonful