Is ROASTED TURKEY & COLBY JACK HALF SUB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby jack cheese
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COATED WITH: SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), MULTIGRAIN ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, GRAIN BLEND [FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GRAIN, RYE GRAIN, OAT GRAIN, FLAX SEEDS, RYE SOURDOUGH, MILLET, TEFF SEEDS, SALT], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID), COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE.

Check ROASTED TURKEY & COLBY JACK HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go