Is ROASTED TURKEY & COLBY JACK HALF SUB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • colby jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OVEN ROASTED TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST MEAT, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, COATED WITH: SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), MULTIGRAIN ROLL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, GRAIN BLEND [FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GRAIN, RYE GRAIN, OAT GRAIN, FLAX SEEDS, RYE SOURDOUGH, MILLET, TEFF SEEDS, SALT], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], WHEAT STARCH, LACTIC ACID), COLBY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE.

Check ROASTED TURKEY & COLBY JACK HALF SUB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go