Is ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, TOMATOES, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR), EGGPLANT, CAPERS (NON-PAREIL CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), OLIVE OIL, CURRANTS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, GUM (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SPICES, RED CHILE FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


