Is ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, TOMATOES, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR), EGGPLANT, CAPERS (NON-PAREIL CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), OLIVE OIL, CURRANTS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, GUM (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SPICES, RED CHILE FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


