Is ROASTED VEGETABLE CHILI WITH 3 BEANS, CHILI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROASTED GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO PEPPER, ROASTED ONION. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO EXTRACT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC.

Check ROASTED VEGETABLE CHILI WITH 3 BEANS, CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish