Is Roasted vegetable cous cous Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
86% Dried Cous cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Palm Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Dried Green Pepper, Maltodextrin, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, 0.6% Grilled Mixed Peppers, 0.5% Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Milk Protein. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LADL Typical values Energy Fat
Check Roasted vegetable cous cous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted vegetable cous cous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


