Is Roasted vegetable cous cous Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 86% dried cous cous
  • barley
  • durum wheat semolina
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

86% dried cous cous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
durum wheat semolina
including cereals containing gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% Dried Cous cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Palm Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Dried Green Pepper, Maltodextrin, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, 0.6% Grilled Mixed Peppers, 0.5% Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Milk Protein. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LADL Typical values Energy Fat

Check Roasted vegetable cous cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish