Is Roasted vegetable cous cous Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% Dried Cous cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Palm Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Dried Green Pepper, Maltodextrin, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, 0.6% Grilled Mixed Peppers, 0.5% Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Milk Protein. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LADL Typical values Energy Fat

Check Roasted vegetable cous cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Dairy Free? Roasted vegetable cous cous | Spoonful