Is Roasted vegetable cous cous Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
86% Dried Cous cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Palm Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Dried Green Pepper, Maltodextrin, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, 0.6% Grilled Mixed Peppers, 0.5% Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Milk Protein. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LADL Typical values Energy Fat
Check Roasted vegetable cous cous against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted vegetable cous cous in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Granule


