Is Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GINGER, WHITE VINEGAR, RED RASPBERRY VINEGAR (WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY PRESERVES [RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE]), APRICOTS, MUSTARD FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HORSERADISH, SALT, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WASABI MUSTARD, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
FODY - Low FODMAP Gluten Free Sauce & Marinade Sesame Ginger - 8 fl. oz.
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze with Ginger
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
WASABI SAUCE FOR SANDWICHES AND DIPPING
Where to buy
Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


