Is Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GINGER, WHITE VINEGAR, RED RASPBERRY VINEGAR (WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY PRESERVES [RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE]), APRICOTS, MUSTARD FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HORSERADISH, SALT, GINGER PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WASABI MUSTARD, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Robert Rothschild Farm Ginger Wasabi Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSalad