Is ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, GOURMET DIP, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK, PALM OIL, WATER, MINT CANDY (CORN SYRUP, NATURAL OIL OF PEPPERMINT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM SULFATE, FD&C RED 40 (COLOR).

Check ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, GOURMET DIP, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing