Is Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish complements light, airy puffs that deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as quick snack, party bowl addition, or lunchbox treat. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenience of small bags, occasional concerns about powder residue or bag freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cornmeal, sunflower oil and/or expeller pressed canola oil, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk, salt, natural flavor, sea salt, lactic acid, citric acid, organic black pepper

Check Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go