Is Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish complements light, airy puffs that deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as quick snack, party bowl addition, or lunchbox treat. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenience of small bags, occasional concerns about powder residue or bag freshness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish complements light, airy puffs that deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as quick snack, party bowl addition, or lunchbox treat. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenience of small bags, occasional concerns about powder residue or bag freshness.
Ingredients
cornmeal, sunflower oil and/or expeller pressed canola oil, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk, salt, natural flavor, sea salt, lactic acid, citric acid, organic black pepper
Check Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


