Is Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • aged cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish complements light, airy puffs that deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as quick snack, party bowl addition, or lunchbox treat. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenience of small bags, occasional concerns about powder residue or bag freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cornmeal, sunflower oil and/or expeller pressed canola oil, cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), whey, buttermilk, salt, natural flavor, sea salt, lactic acid, citric acid, organic black pepper

Check Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Robert's American Gourmet Smart Puffs Baked Cheese Puffs Real Cheddar -- 4.5 oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go