Is BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized baked rounds offer a pronounced savory, cheesy flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, creamy interior; commonly served warm as appetizer or snack, they are popular on party platters and with dipping sauces. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven texture or greasiness.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk solids
- milkfat
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bite-sized baked rounds offer a pronounced savory, cheesy flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, creamy interior; commonly served warm as appetizer or snack, they are popular on party platters and with dipping sauces. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and crispness, with occasional comments about uneven texture or greasiness.
Ingredients
Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Artificial Flavor
Check BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Nugget


