Is Robert's Chicken Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, MALTOL), CELERY, PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC SALT (SALT GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC OIL), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Robert's Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert's Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Robert's Chicken Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


