Is Robert's Chicken Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- calcium stearate
- cultured dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, MALTOL), CELERY, PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC SALT (SALT GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC OIL), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Robert's Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert's Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Robert's Chicken Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


