Is Robert's Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- chicken breast
- calcium stearate
- cultured dextrose
- maltol
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST (CONTAINS WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, MALTOL), CELERY, PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC SALT (SALT GARLIC, CALCIUM STEARATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, GUM ARABIC, GARLIC OIL), BLACK PEPPER.
Check Robert's Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert's Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Robert's Chicken Salad is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


