Is Roberts Wholemeal Bioomer Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d yeast
  • e471
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin d yeast

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Barley Malt Flour, Yeast, Salt, Dark, Muscovado Su qar (contains: sugar, cene molasses, colour: 51,50a), Calcium Carbonate, Em sifiers. 8472e, E471 (fi om sunflowerand sustainable palm), Wheat Gluten, Sustainable Soya Flo Ir, Preservative: Calcium Propionate (to inhibit mould growth), Rapeseed Oil Flc ur Treatment Agent: Ascorbicoid (Vitamin C), Yeast (Vitamin D Yeast).

Check Roberts Wholemeal Bioomer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Roberts Wholemeal Bioomer | Spoonful