Is Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- may be present milk
- 481
- humectant
- 422
- 471
may be present milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (28%) [thiamin, Folic Acid], Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Fat (palm Oil**), Vegetable Emulsifier (471)], Humectant [422], Conditioner [vegetable Emulsifier (471, 481), Soy Flour, Wheat Flour], Baking Powder [raising Agents (501, 541), Wheat Starch], Mixed Grain (0.8%) [kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Corn, Kibbled Triticale], Wheat Flake (0.7%), Purple Wheat (0.7%), Iodised Salt, Linseed, Gluten (wheat), Acidity Regulator [297], Thickener [412], Preservatives [281,200]. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (rye, Triticale, Wheat), And Soy. May Be Present Milk And Sesame.
Check Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Bread · Sheet


