This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (28%) [thiamin, Folic Acid], Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Fat (palm Oil**), Vegetable Emulsifier (471)], Humectant [422], Conditioner [vegetable Emulsifier (471, 481), Soy Flour, Wheat Flour], Baking Powder [raising Agents (501, 541), Wheat Starch], Mixed Grain (0.8%) [kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Corn, Kibbled Triticale], Wheat Flake (0.7%), Purple Wheat (0.7%), Iodised Salt, Linseed, Gluten (wheat), Acidity Regulator [297], Thickener [412], Preservatives [281,200]. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (rye, Triticale, Wheat), And Soy. May Be Present Milk And Sesame.

Check Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps | Spoonful