Is Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada} Gluten Free?

Description
Imported from Canada, these large-flake whole oats offer a mildly nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture. Commonly used for stovetop porridge, baking, granola, and overnight oats, reviewers note consistent flake size, reliable cooking performance, and versatile results across breakfasts and recipes, with generally positive comments on value. Durable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rolled oats
rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imported from Canada, these large-flake whole oats offer a mildly nutty flavor and a chewy, hearty texture. Commonly used for stovetop porridge, baking, granola, and overnight oats, reviewers note consistent flake size, reliable cooking performance, and versatile results across breakfasts and recipes, with generally positive comments on value. Durable packaging.
Ingredients
Rolled oats.
Check Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada} is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


