Is Robin Hood Whole Wheat All Purpose Flour 2.5kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Amylase, Ascorbic Acid, Contain Wheat , May Contain Barley, Mustard, Oat, Rye, Soybean And Triticale

Check Robin Hood Whole Wheat All Purpose Flour 2.5kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robin Hood Whole Wheat All Purpose Flour 2.5kg is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Pescatarian? Robin Hood Whole Wheat All Purpose Flour 2.5kg | Spoonful