Is Robinsons Double Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated apple and blackcurrant cordial delivers pronounced fruit aroma with a smooth, syrupy texture when undiluted and a light, refreshing mouthfeel once mixed. Commonly used diluted with still or sparkling water, in cocktails, or for ice lollies; reviewers note bold flavor, good concentrate value, occasional artificial aftertaste for some consumers.

Description
Concentrated apple and blackcurrant cordial delivers pronounced fruit aroma with a smooth, syrupy texture when undiluted and a light, refreshing mouthfeel once mixed. Commonly used diluted with still or sparkling water, in cocktails, or for ice lollies; reviewers note bold flavor, good concentrate value, occasional artificial aftertaste for some consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Apple 18%, Blackcurrant 2%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Concentrates (Carrot, Apple, Blueberry, Hibiscus), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum)
Check Robinsons Double Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robinsons Double Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Robinsons Double Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash 1L is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


