Is Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L Vegan?

Description
Concentrated lemon cordial delivers bright, zesty lemon flavour with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into still or sparkling water. Commonly used to make refreshing drinks, mocktails, desserts and cocktail mixers. Reviewers note strong citrus intensity, good dilution control and convenience; some mention an occasionally artificial aftertaste by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated lemon cordial delivers bright, zesty lemon flavour with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into still or sparkling water. Commonly used to make refreshing drinks, mocktails, desserts and cocktail mixers. Reviewers note strong citrus intensity, good dilution control and convenience; some mention an occasionally artificial aftertaste by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Lemon Fruit from Concentrate (20%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum)
Check Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid, Bottle


