Is Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated lemon cordial delivers bright, zesty lemon flavour with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into still or sparkling water. Commonly used to make refreshing drinks, mocktails, desserts and cocktail mixers. Reviewers note strong citrus intensity, good dilution control and convenience; some mention an occasionally artificial aftertaste by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated lemon cordial delivers bright, zesty lemon flavour with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into still or sparkling water. Commonly used to make refreshing drinks, mocktails, desserts and cocktail mixers. Reviewers note strong citrus intensity, good dilution control and convenience; some mention an occasionally artificial aftertaste by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Lemon Fruit from Concentrate (20%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum)
Check Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid, Bottle


