Is Robinsons Elderflower Fruit Cordial 500ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural elderflower flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural elderflower flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pressed fruit cordial delivers a fragrant, fruity taste with delicate floral highlights and a smooth, syrupy texture that dilutes into a light, refreshing beverage. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water, used in spritzers or mocktails; reviews note authentic flavor, easy dilution, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Apple Juice from Concentrate (14%), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Elderflower Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Apple and Hibiscus Concentrate, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia)

Check Robinsons Elderflower Fruit Cordial 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Robinsons Elderflower Fruit Cordial 500ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityFloralSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking