Is Robinsons Fruit & Barley with Vitamins Pink Grapefruit Squash 1L Vegan?

Description
A pink grapefruit drink offers a tangy, citrus-forward flavor with a sharp, slightly bitter finish and a smooth, syrupy texture that dilutes well. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water, used as mixer for cocktails or mocktails, and poured over ice. Reviewers cite bold grapefruit taste, easy dilution, and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A pink grapefruit drink offers a tangy, citrus-forward flavor with a sharp, slightly bitter finish and a smooth, syrupy texture that dilutes well. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water, used as mixer for cocktails or mocktails, and poured over ice. Reviewers cite bold grapefruit taste, easy dilution, and value.
Ingredients
Water, Pink Grapefruit Juice from Concentrate (10%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Refined Barley Flour (1%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Natural Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamins (C, Niacin, B6, D), Natural Flavouring
Check Robinsons Fruit & Barley with Vitamins Pink Grapefruit Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robinsons Fruit & Barley with Vitamins Pink Grapefruit Squash 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Robinsons Fruit & Barley with Vitamins Pink Grapefruit Squash 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


