Is Robinsons Mini Orange On-The-Go Squash 66ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural orange flavouring with other natural flavourings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 66ml travel-sized squash delivers bright orange citrus flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture, intended for diluting into water or beverages. Users frequently praise its portability and strong taste for on-the-go use; some reviewers mention it can be overly sweet for personal preference and occasional issues with cap leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Fruit from Concentrate (40%), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Natural Orange Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Stabiliser (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Natural Colour (Carotenes)

Check Robinsons Mini Orange On-The-Go Squash 66ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Robinsons Mini Orange On-The-Go Squash 66ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go