Is Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active , Purposedextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 2 Cough Suppressant Guaifenesin, Usp 20 Expectorant Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum

Check Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go