Is Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active , Purposedextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 2 Cough Suppressant Guaifenesin, Usp 20 Expectorant Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum

Check Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Robitussin Children's Cough & Chest Congestion Relief Syrup is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go