Is Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Black Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Flavor), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate
Check Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


