Is Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr, USP (20 mg), Guaifenesin, USP (400 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Black Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Flavor), Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Glycerin, Liquid Glucose, Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Polyethylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Gluconate

Check Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robitussin Elderberry Cough+Chest Congestion DM Syrup is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking