Is Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM), MAJOR GREY CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SALT, ACETIC ACID, GINGER, GARLIC, CHILI), SCALLIONS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, GARLIĆ (GARLIC WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% PHOSPHORIC ACID), NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE[PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM [STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE].
Check Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


