Is Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • nisin preparation, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, salt, sodium benzoate, xanthan, guar gum

nisin preparation, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, salt, sodium benzoate, xanthan, guar gum

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM), MAJOR GREY CHUTNEY (SUGAR, MANGO, SALT, ACETIC ACID, GINGER, GARLIC, CHILI), SCALLIONS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BLACK PEPPER, GARLIĆ (GARLIC WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% PHOSPHORIC ACID), NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE[PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM [STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE].

Check Roche Bros. Chutney Cheese Spread, Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep