Is Rochef Chocolatier Dark Choco Zels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Natural Vanilla Extract), Gluten-free Pretzels (corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Butter Oil, Icing (tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Shellac, Coconut Oil). Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Rochef Chocolatier Dark Choco Zels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go