Is Rock Face Exfoliating Face & Body Scrub Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oryza sativa germ powder

oryza sativa germ powder

Dietitian note

Germ refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, glycerin, lauryl glucoside, acrylates copolymer, cocamidopropyl betaine, juglans regia shell powder, oryza sativa germ powder, parfum, menthyl lactate, jojoba esters, sodium hydroxide, panthenol, trideceth-9, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, butylphenyl methylpropional, disodium edta, propylene glycol, triethylene glycol, benzyl alcohol, magnesium nitrate, magnesium chloride, methylchloroisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, ci 77289, ci 42053, ci 19140

Check Rock Face Exfoliating Face & Body Scrub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rock Face Exfoliating Face & Body Scrub is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go