Is Rockstar Guava Punched Energy Drink 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • sucrose

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b12
sucrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated water, sucrose, acidity regulators (citric acid, sodium, citrate), taurine, flavours, caffeine, preservatives (sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate), inositol, ginseng (panax ginseng) root extract, gum arabic, guarana (paullinia cupana) seed extract, ester gum, vitamins (niacin, pantothenic acid, vitamin b6, vitamin b12), colours (allura red, sunset yellow).

Check Rockstar Guava Punched Energy Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rockstar Guava Punched Energy Drink 500ml is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go