Is Rockstar Pure Zero Lime Cucumber Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
- inositol
- taurine
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Maltodextrin, Acesulfame Potassium, Glucuronolactone, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Inositol, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Milk Thistle Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Guarana Seed Extract, Yellow #5, Caramel Color, Blue #1, Cyanocobalamin.
Check Rockstar Pure Zero Lime Cucumber Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rockstar Pure Zero Lime Cucumber Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Where to buy
Rockstar Pure Zero Lime Cucumber Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


