Is Rockstar Pure Zero Sugar Punched Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- inositol
- natural flavor
- +1 more
glycerol ester of wood rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Glucuronolactone, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Inositol, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Milk Thistle Extractives, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Panax Ginseng Root Extractives, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Guarana Seed Extractive, Red 40, Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin.
Check Rockstar Pure Zero Sugar Punched Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rockstar Pure Zero Sugar Punched Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Rockstar Pure Zero Sugar Punched Fruit Punch Energy Drink, 16 oz Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


