Is Rockstar® Pure Zero Watermelon Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • pantothenic acid
  • inositol
  • taurine

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Vegetable Juice (Color), Benzoic Acid, Caffeine, Fruit Juice (Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Glucuronolactone, Sucralose, Sorbic Acid, Pantothenic Acid, Niacinamide, Inositol, Natural Flavor, Milk Thistle Extract, Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Guarana Seed Extract, Red Cabbage Extract (Color), Cyanocobalamin

Check Rockstar® Pure Zero Watermelon Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rockstar® Pure Zero Watermelon Energy Drink - 16 Fl Oz Can is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go