Is Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink, Energy + Hydration, Non-Carbonated, Orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- D-calcium pantothenate
- glycerol ester of wood rosin
- natural flavor
- magnesium lactate
- +2 more
D-calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Taurine, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Caffeine Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate Gum Arabic Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Lactate, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Milk Thistle Extractives, Glycerol Ester of Wood Rosin, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Panax Ginseng Root Extractive, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Beta-Apo-8 Carotenal (Color), Cyanocobalamin.
Check Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink, Energy + Hydration, Non-Carbonated, Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink, Energy + Hydration, Non-Carbonated, Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rockstar Recovery Energy Drink, Energy + Hydration, Non-Carbonated, Orange is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


