Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (butter), Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla). Shares Equipment With Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamias, Pecans, Walnuts, Wheat, Milk, Egg, & Soy. Contains: Milk.

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping