Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, SHARES EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIAS, PECANS, WALNUTS, WHEAT, MILK, EGG & SOY.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking