Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, PECAN BEARS IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SHARES EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIAS, PECANS, WALNUTS, WHEAT, MILK, EGG & SOY.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, PECAN BEARS IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go