Is Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • maltodextrin, sucralose, nonfat dry milk, cocoa
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • whey solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltitol Syrup, Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sorbitol, Eggs, Palm Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil], Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavors, Colored with Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids, Lactose), Contains Less than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Sucralose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Dried Egg Whites, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Vanillin, Guar Gum, Salt, Cornstarch, Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Agar, Cellulose Gum, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame-K, Cream of Tartar, Preserved with Sorbic Acid, Citric Acid and Calcium Propionate.

Check Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Chocolate Meringue Pie, No Sugar Added is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking