Is Rocky Mountain Mega Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-large marshmallows deliver a pronounced sweetness and pillowy, spongy texture that softens when warmed; consumers commonly use them for roasting, s'mores, hot chocolate topping, and baking. Reviews often note generous size, consistent softness, occasional stickiness, good value, and some uneven shapes across batches, though users find them easy to handle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Gelatin (Pork), Water, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate E450 (Stabilizer), Natural and Artificial Flavor

Check Rocky Mountain Mega Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Mega Marshmallows is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBakingGarnishing